Velasquez-Lopez v. Clarke
[…] According to Lea, Velasquez–Lopez “clearly told me he did not want me to work anymore on his case.” She memorialized his instructions on the letter with the following note: “10/6/10—visited JCV–L @ Culpeper Jail informed he did NOT want me to file appeal for him.” (Emphasis in original.)

The letter was written in Spanish and translated by Lea's office translator.

These standards are legislatively mandated by Code § 19.2–163.01(A)(4) (distinguishing between mere “guidelines” to be issued on other matters, and these “official standards of practice for court-appointed counsel and public defenders to follow in representing their clients”). See Commonwealth of Virginia, Virginia Indigent Defense Commission, Standards of Practice for Indigent Defense Counsel in Non–Capital Criminal Cases at the Trial Level, http://www.indigentdefense.virginia.gov/ PDFdocuments/ Standards of Practice 20120315.pdf (last visited October 15, 2015).