Velasco v. Broadway Arctic Circle, LLC
[…] I.C. § 67-5911 (Italicized emphasis added). This statute appears to use the term "discriminate" where the term "retaliate" would make more sense. If that is the case, when Idaho Code § 67-5901, et seq. is read as a whole it appears that the same damages are available under Velasco's retaliation claim as would be available under a discrimination claim.

Such damages are outlined in Idaho Code § 67-5908, which indicates that in a civil action filed by a person alleging unlawful discrimination, if the court finds that unlawful discrimination has occurred, the following remedies may include, but are not limited to: "(a) An order to cease and desist from the unlawful practice specified in the order; (b) An order to employ, reinstate, promote or grant other employment benefits to a victim of unlawful employment discrimination; (c) An order for actual damages including lost wages and benefits, provided that such back pay liability shall not accrue from a date more than two (2) years prior to the filing of the complaint with the commission or the district court, whichever occurs first; (d) An order to accept or reinstate such a person in a union; (e) An order for punitive damages, not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each willful violation of this chapter." I.C. § 67-5908. These damages appear similar to the damages available under the ADA retaliation claim, except that an order for punitive damages, not to exceed one thousand dollars for each willful violation, is allowed.