Velarde v. Tricor Am., Inc.
[…] This authentication of the Spanish declaration does not address Plaintiff's failure to provide an interpreter's certification with the English translation. The trial court erred in admitting Plaintiff's declarations.

Plaintiff also submitted his own responses to Tricor's interrogatories and requests for admission. Tricor argues Plaintiff cannot use these as evidence against Tricor. We agree. (See § 2030.410 ["At the trial or any other hearing in the action, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence, the propounding party or any party other than the responding party may use any answer or part of an answer to an interrogatory only against the responding party." (italics added)]; § 2033.410, subd. (b) ["any admission made by a party under this section is binding only on that party" (italics added)].)

However, we also agree with Plaintiff that his deposition testimony provides the critical evidence in this case.