3:23-cv-06008-DGE
[…] Lyons v. England, 307 F.3d 1092, 1103-1104 (9th Cir. 2002). In order to exhaust her administrative remedies, a plaintiff must have (1) filed a timely charge with the EEOC, and (2) timely acted upon a right-to sue letter. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(e)-(f); see also Myers-Desco v. Lowe's HIW, Inc., 484 Fed.Appx. 169, 171 (9th Cir. 2012).
Under federal regulations, federal employees who believe they have been discriminated against must consult an EEOC counselor prior to filing a complaint in order to try to informally resolve the matter. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a). A federal employee must initiate contact with an EEOC counselor “within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory or, in the case of personnel action, within 45 days of the effective date of the action.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). Although it does not carry the full weight of statutory authority, failure to comply with this regulation is “fatal” to a federal employee's discrimination claim. Lyons, 307 F.3d at 1105.