Velador v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2. Subsection (b) requires a manufacturer to “service[] or repair[] goods” in conformance with “the applicable warranties within 30 days.” Id. at § 1793.2(b). Subsection (a)(3) requires “manufacturer[s] of consumer goods ... for which the manufacture has made an express warranty” to “[m]ake available to authorized service and repair facilities sufficient service literature and replacement parts to effect repairs during the express warranty period.” Id. at § 1793.2(a)(3) (emphasis added). Section 1791.2(a) defines an express warranty as a “written statement arising out of a sale to the consumer of a consumer good pursuant to which the manufacturer, distributor, or retailer undertakes to preserve or maintain the utility or performance of the consumer good or provide compensation if there is a failure in utility or performance.” Id. at § 1791.2(a)(1) (emphasis added).

MBUSA argues that Velador's cause of action for violation of § 1793.2(b) is barred by Rodriguez because the Vehicle is not a “new motor vehicle.”