Velador v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.
[…] FC A U.S. LLC, 61 Cal.App. 5th 385, 399 (2021)) (emphasis in original). Here, there are allegedly “no allegations that MBUSA . . . sold or distributed the [Vehicle] as a used vehicle, to plaintiff.” MTD at 15. Rather, Velador alleges that he “purchased the vehicle from the MBUSA authorized dealership, Mercedes-Benz of Oxnard.” Id. Additionally, MBUSA notes that Civil Code § 1795.5 governs “the obligation of a distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an express warranty is given" Id. at 16 (emphasis in original). It contends that the consumer protections guaranteed by the statute only “apply against the party who sold the product to the buyer and issued the express warranty.” Id. (quoting Rodriguez. 77 Cal.App. 5th at 218) (emphasis in original).