Velador v. Mercedes-Benz U.S.
[…] Schreiber Distnb. Co. v. Serv-Well Furniture Co., 806F.2d 1393, 1401 (9th Cir. 1986).

IV. DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiffs Claim for Failure toRefund-or-Replace” in Violation of Civil Code § 1793.2(d)

Section 1793.2(d)(2) of the Song-Beverly Consumer Warranty Act requires a manufacturer to replace a “new motor vehicle” or make restitution to the vehicle's buyer if the manufacturer is unable to service or repair the vehicle. Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(d)(2). A “new motor vehicle” is defined, in part, as including “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty.” Id. at § 1793.22(e)(2). “A demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.” Id.

MBUSA argues that Velador cannot sue for breach of express warranty because the Vehicle is not a “new motor vehicle” within the meaning of the Song-Beverly Act. MTD at 9. In support, it cites Rodriguez v.