Vela v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Id. (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 6428(f)(1)). Therefore, the Act provides “if an eligible individual filed a tax return in 2018 or 2019 or filed one of the enumerated Social Security forms, then the Act directs the IRS to treat those taxpayers as eligible for an advance refund of the tax credit.” Scholl, 489 F.Supp.3d at 1021.

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a), the United States consents to be sued in the district court for refund of taxes. But, the United States consents to be sued for a tax refund only where the taxpayer has followed the conditions set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7422(a), which states: “No suit or proceeding shall be maintained in any court for the recovery of any internal revenue tax alleged to have been erroneously or illegally assessed or collected ... until a claim for refund or credit has been duly filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.” Before filing suit in federal court for credit or refund of overpaid taxes, a taxpayer must first comply with the tax refund scheme established in the tax code by filing an administrative claim with the IRS. United States v. Clintwood Elkhorn Mining.