providing that a district court's resolution of a petition for a writ of mandamus is generally reviewed for an abuse of discretion
[…] Reno Newspapers, Inc. v. Haley, 126 Nev. 211, 214, 234 P.3d 922, 924 (2010). “However, when the writ petition includes questions of statutory construction, this court will review the district court's decision de novo.” Id.
Statutory language must be given its plain meaning if it is clear and unambiguous. D.R. Horton, Inc. v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court, 123 Nev. 468, 476, 168 P.3d 731, 737 (2007). “A statute is ambiguous if it is capable of being understood in two or more senses by reasonably well-informed persons.” Id.
According to NRS 248.100(1)(c), “[t]he sheriff shall ... execute the process, writs or warrants of courts of justice ... when delivered to the sheriff for that purpose.” (Emphasis added.) NRS Chapter 248 does not define “execute,” but the word is defined elsewhere as “[t]o perform or complete.” Black's Law Dictionary 649 (9th ed.2009).