No. 4D09-203.
[…] Appeal from the Nineteenth Judicial Circuit Court, St. Lucie County, Larry Schack, J.
Angel M. Vega, Bushnell, pro se.
No appearance required for appellee.
Angel Vega appeals the trial court's denial of his Rule 3.800(a) motion to correct illegal sentence. In April 2000, Vega was sentenced to consecutive terms on three counts: (1) possession of cocaine — 15 years in prison; (2) possession of cannabis — one year jail; and (3) possession of drug paraphernalia — one year jail. In his motion, Vega alleged that a sentence of two one-year jail terms consecutive to a prison sentence is illegal. See § 922.051, Fla. Stat. (1999) (providing: "When a statute expressly directs that imprisonment be in a state prison, the court may impose a sentence of imprisonment in the county jail if the total of the prisoner's cumulative sentences is not more than 1 year").
Appellant's claim is without merit. As the trial court explained in its order, section 922.051 prohibits consecutive county jail sentences on felony offenses if the cumulative total exceeds one year.