6:23-cv-940-PGB-EJK
[…] Id. at (1)-(2).
Here, in seeking leave to amend the Complaint, Plaintiff relies on an outdated version of Section 48.161 that courts have previously interpreted to require plaintiffs to “allege facts in the complaint that bring the defendant within the purview of the substitute service statute[.]” See EHR Aviation, Inc. v. Lawson, 3:09-CV-210-J-32TEM, 2011 WL 46119, at *1-2 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 6, 2011) (citing Hernandez v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 32 So.3d 695, 698 (Fla. 4th DCA 2010)). However, pursuant to the recently amended version of Section 48.161, “[t]he party effectuating service does not need to allege in its original or amended complaint the facts required to be set forth in the affidavit of compliance.” Fla. Stat. § 48.161(2), amended by 2022 Fla. Laws ch. 2022-190, 5-6 (effective January 2, 2023). Since Plaintiff's Complaint was filed on May 9, 2023, the current version of Section 48.161 controls. Thus, Plaintiff will not be granted leave to amend the Complaint.