6:23-cv-940-PGB-EJK
[…] (Doc. 18 at 13-18.) The Motion is due to be granted in part, to the extent that Plaintiff seeks authority to serve the Secretary of State on behalf of Prindii, because the Court finds that Prindii is a Florida resident concealing his whereabouts. Plaintiff's request to seek leave to amend his Complaint is due to be denied for the reasons set forth below.
Section 48.181 states in pertinent part:
Any individual . . . that conceals its whereabouts is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent on whom all process may be served, in any action or proceeding against it . . . arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to any business or business venture carried on this state by such individual or business entity .... [s]ervice pursuant to this section must be effectuated in the manner prescribed by s. 48.161.Fla. Stat. § 48.181(4), (6), amended by 2022 Fla. Laws ch. 2022-190, 14-15 (effective January 2, 2023).
Section 48.161 states in pertinent part:
When an individual or a business entity conceals its whereabouts, the party seeking to effectuate service, after exercising due diligence to locate and effectuate personal service, may use substituted service [by Serving the Secretary of State] . . . in connection with any action in which the court has jurisdiction over such individual or business entity.... The party effectuating service is