6:23-cv-940-PGB-EJK
[…] Section 48.181 states in pertinent part:
Any individual . . . that conceals its whereabouts is deemed to have appointed the Secretary of State as its agent on whom all process may be served, in any action or proceeding against it . . . arising out of any transaction or operation connected with or incidental to any business or business venture carried on this state by such individual or business entity .... [s]ervice pursuant to this section must be effectuated in the manner prescribed by s. 48.161.Fla. Stat. § 48.181(4), (6), amended by 2022 Fla. Laws ch. 2022-190, 14-15 (effective January 2, 2023).
Section 48.161 states in pertinent part:
When an individual or a business entity conceals its whereabouts, the party seeking to effectuate service, after exercising due diligence to locate and effectuate personal service, may use substituted service [by Serving the Secretary of State] . . . in connection with any action in which the court has jurisdiction over such individual or business entity.... The party effectuating service is considered to have used due diligence if that party:
(a) Made diligent inquiry and exerted an honest and conscientious effort appropriate to the circumstances to acquire the information necessary to effectuate personal service;
(b) In seeking effectuate personal service, reasonably employed the knowledge at the party's command, including knowledge obtained pursuant to paragraph (a); and
(c) Made an appropriate number of attempts to serve the party, taking into account the particular circumstances, during such times when and where such party is reasonably likely to be found, as determined through resources reasonably available to the party seeking to secure service of process.Fla. Stat. § 48.161(3), (4)(a)-(c), amended by 2022 Fla. Laws ch. 2022-190, 12-14 (effective January 2, 2023).
Additionally, to effectuate proper substituted service of process on a Defendant concealing its whereabouts under section 48.161, a plaintiff must: (1) serve the Secretary of State by providing them with a copy of the summons and complaint; (2) pay the requisite fee to the Secretary of State; (3) provide Notice of service upon the Secretary of State to the defendant