Vega v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Company
[…] Unlike the situation in Kaplan v Long Is. Univ. ( 116 A.D.2d 508), relied upon by the Supreme Court in granting defendant's motion to strike the demand for a jury trial, wherein plaintiff initially sought equitable relief, including reinstatement, along with monetary damages, plaintiff here has never requested reinstatement in her complaint. According to CPLR 4101 (1) a party is entitled to a jury trial in an action which "demands and sets forth facts which would permit a judgment for a sum of money only". As this court explained in Murphy v American Home Prods. Corp. ( 136 A.D.2d 229, 233), Executive Law § 297 (9), which is part of the Human Rights Law of the State of New York, "contemplates that a person aggrieved by unlawful discrimination can obtain full relief by way of money damages only".