Vega v. Friends of Dolphins, LLC
[…] Am. Compl. (Doc. 21), at ¶¶ 27, 34.

Plaintiff sufficiently alleges the liability of Defendants for overtime-wage violations under the FLSA. I recommend the Court enter judgment in favor of Plaintiff and against Defendants on Count Two.

ii. Count One

In Count One, Plaintiff alleges that Defendants retaliated against him by terminating his employment, after he sought to file a worker's compensation claim.

Section 440.205 of the Florida Statutes provides that no “employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law.” Fla. Stat. § 440.205. To state a prima facie case, a plaintiff must establish that (1) he engaged in protected activity, (2) that he was subject to an adverse employment action, and (3) that there was “a causal link between the protected activity and the adverse employment action.” Salus v. Island Hosp. Fla. Mgmt., Inc., 289 So.3d 926, 929-30 (Fla. 4th DCA 2020) (quoting Koren v. Sch. Bd. of Miami-Dade Cnty., 97 So.3d 215, 219 (Fla. 2012)).

First, protected activity includes both filing and attempting to file a worker's compensation claim. Fl. Stat. § 440.205 (protecting an “employee's valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers' Compensation Law”); see also Smith v. Piezo Tech. & Prof'l Adm'rs, 427 So.2d 182, 184 (Fla. 1983) (Section 440.205 applies to “an employee's pursuit of a workers' compensation claim.”); Bifulco v. Patient Bus. & Fin.