CIVIL 11-2005CCC
[…] That is, Vega's July 6, 2010 appeal filed under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.504(b) seeking that the Commission determine whether the agency had complied with its decision was dismissed on October 20, 2010, docket entry 39-7, pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.409. This October 20, 2010 "Dismissal of Appeal" triggered a Petition for Reconsideration by complainant Vega dated November 2, 2010 (docket entry 39-7) filed in the commission's Office of Federal Operations in Washington, D.C. It issued on January 27, 2011 a "Denial" to the reconsideration requested stating that:
29 C.F.R. § 1614.409 provides in relevant part: "Filing a civil action under § 1614.407 or 1614.408 shall terminate Commission processing of the appeal."
After reconsidering the previous decision and the entire record, the Commission finds that the request fails to meet the criteria of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.405(b), and it is the decision of the Commission to deny the request.