CIVIL 11-2005CCC
[…] Sections 1614.503(b) and (e) point to the duty and the pro-active role that the Office of Federal Operations must exercise on behalf of the Commission to ascertain whether the agency is indeed implementing the decisions of the Commission and, if found not to be in compliance, to make efforts to obtain the same. If after those efforts the Commission determines that the agency is not complying with a prior decision issued by it, or fails to submit evidence of compliance, pursuant to § 1614.503(g) "the Commission shall notify the complainant of the right to file a civil action for enforcement of the decision pursuant to Title VII ... and to seek judicial review of the agency's refusal to implement the ordered relief pursuant to the Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. § 701 et. seq., and the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, or to commence de novo proceedings pursuant to the appropriate statutes."
29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.503(b) and (e) provide:
(b) Compliance. On behalf of the Commission, the Office of Federal Operations shall take all necessary action to ascertain whether the agency is implementing the decision of the Commission.