EP-20-CV-127-DCG
[…] Vega asks the Court to "order . . . additional credit" for the time he served in state custody before his federal sentencing. Pet'r's Pet. 4, ECF No. 1.
"There is no statutory authority for a district court to award credit against federal sentence for time spent in state custody." United States v. Barrera-Saucedo, 385 F.3d 533, 536 (5th Cir. 2004). "After a district court sentences a federal offender, the Attorney General, through the BOP, has the responsibility for administering the sentence." See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 335 (1992) (citing 18 U.S.C. § 3621(a) ("A person who has been sentenced to a term of imprisonment . . . shall be committed to the custody of the Bureau of Prisons until the expiration of the term imposed")); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.96 ("The Director of the Bureau of Prisons is authorized to exercise or perform any of the authority, functions, or duties conferred or imposed upon the Attorney General by any law relating to the commitment, control, or treatment of persons (including insane prisoners and juvenile delinquents) charged with or convicted of offenses against the United States."). Thus, the Bureau of Prisons—not the judiciary—is responsible for implementing the statutes concerning the computation of a federal sentence.
According to 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a), federal sentence does not commence until the BOP receives the defendant into its custody to serve the sentence: