Index 607211/16
[…] resulting there from [sic] omission and is caused in whole or in part by any negligent act by the Sub-Contractor or anyone directly or indirectly employed by him or anyone for whose acts he may be liable, regardless of whether it is caused - in whole or in part by a party indemnified hereunder.
(See Agreement, annexed to ARRIAZA's Motion as Exhibit "H")
General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides the following, in pertinent part:
"[a] covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with * * * a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building * * * purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to person or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees or indemnitee, where such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable.
ARRIAZA does not dispute that the contractual indemnification claim may only be properly dismissed if it establishes its own freedom from negligence and the indemnification clause limits itself to the fullest extent permitted by law. The latter is unequivocally contained in the Agreement.