holding that the evidence rules prohibiting hearsay do not apply to a probation revocation hearing
[…] Other than his reliance on the statement in the rules commentary, Veeder has not cited any authority or rule that would, under Rule 101(a), make subsection (c)(2) inapplicable to proceedings in district courts. Under Veeder's interpretation of the commentary, Rule 101(c)(2) would never apply to revocation proceedings in the district court, despite the clear and unambiguous language of Rule 101(a), simply because district courts do not have jurisdiction over felonies. We reject this interpretation.
District courts are courts of limited jurisdiction, and do not hear felony cases. AS 22.15.060 provides in part that:
(a) The district court has jurisdiction
(1) of the following crimes:
(A) a misdemeanor, unless otherwise provided in this chapter;
(B) a violation of an ordinance of a political subdivision;
(C) a violation of AS 04.16.050 or AS 11.76.105;
(2) to provide post-conviction relief under the Alaska Rules of Criminal Procedure, if the conviction occurred in the district court.
(b) Insofar as the criminal jurisdiction of the district courts and the superior court is the same, such jurisdiction is concurrent.
We conclude that Evidence Rule 101(c)(2) applies to proceedings relating to probation revocation in misdemeanor cases.