Vedros v. Northrop Grumman Shipbuilding, Inc.
[…] Watson v. Phillip Morris Cos., 551 U.S. 142, 152 (2007). Rather, an entity "acts under" a federal officer when it "assist[s], or [helps to] carry out, the duties or tasks of the federal superior." Id. This necessary relationship exists when defendant's "actions that led to the lawsuit were based on a federal 'officer's direct orders or comprehensive and detailed regulations.'" Hagen, 739 F. Supp. 2d at 784 (quoting Good v. Armstrong World Indus., Inc., 914 F. Supp. 1125, 1128 (E.D. Pa. 1996)).

Section 1442(a)(1) states that an action is removable when "any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, [is sued for] any act under color of such office." Defendants here fit the description of a "person acting under" a federal officer.

b. Discussion