3:23-mc-38-K-BN
[…] Maiden Biosciences, Inc. v. MPM Med. Inc., No. 3:18-cv-1354-D, 2021 WL 1056458, at *3 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 18, 2021) (cleaned up).
The Texas Turnover Statute permits a court to “order the judgment debtor to turn over nonexempt property that is in the debtor's possession or is subject to the debtor's control, together with all documents or records related to the property, to a designated sheriff or constable for execution.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(b)(1).
The statute also provides that the court may “appoint a receiver with the authority to take possession of the nonexempt property, sell it, and pay the proceeds to the judgment creditor to the extent required to satisfy the judgment.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 31.002(b)(3).
And Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code § 64.001(a) provides that “[a] court of competent jurisdiction may appoint a receiver: ... (2) in an action by a creditor to subject any property or fund to his claim.”