TC-MD 140420N
[…] (See id.) Hartenberger testified that she also calculated primary use based on “the amount of time-frequency-that they used the [subject] property.” She testified that the subject property was used one week per month for religious use and she concluded “residential use was 76.92 percent and religious use was 23.08” percent. (See id.)
II. ANALYSIS
The issue presented in this case is whether the subject property should be exempt from property taxation under ORS 307.140. That statute exempts from taxation:
The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes (ORS) are to 2013.
“(1) All houses of public worship and other additional buildings and property used solely for administration, education, literary, benevolent, charitable, entertainment and recreational purposes by religious organizations, the lots on which they are situated, and the pews, slips and furniture therein. However, any part of any house of public worship or other additional buildings or property which is kept or used as a store or shop or for any purpose other than those stated in this section shall be assessed and taxed the same as other taxable property.”ORS 307.140.
Exemption statutes are strictly but reasonably construed. German Apost. Christ. Church v. Dept. of Rev. (German Apost. Christ. Church), 279 Or. 637, 640, 569 P.2d 596 (1977).