No. 20467.
[…] {¶ 11} "The trial court committed prejudicial error when it granted Montgomery County's motion for Summary Judgment on the basis of immunity when appellant's claim is relative to a matter that arises out of the employment relationship between appellant and Montgomery County."
{¶ 12} This assignment of error is taken out of order to facilitate our determination of the issues presented in this appeal.
{¶ 13} Vecchio, because he was acting within the course and scope of his employment when he was injured in the collision with Byrd, was paid workers' compensation benefits for his injuries. R.C. 4123.74 provides that employers who obtain workers' compensation coverage "shall not be liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for any injury . . . received . . . by any employee in the course of or arising out of his employment." The trial court held that R.C. 4123.74 bars Vecchio's underinsured motorist coverage claim against his employer, Montgomery County, arising from USFG's denial of Vecchio's claim for underinsured motorist coverage.