AC 45758
[…] We are not persuaded by her claim 680and, accordingly, affirm the judgments of the Superior Court.
Elizabeth Isenburg and the decedent never married. In fact, the decedent remained married to Elinor Isenburg until his death. Nevertheless, the defendant legally changed her name from Elizabeth Soderberg to Elizabeth Isenburg.
General Statutes § 45a-434 (c) provides in relevant part: "Whenever there has been a contest with respect to the validity, admissibility to probate or construction of a will, if all persons interested in the estate, including persons interested as contestants or fiduciaries acting on behalf of a contestant, make and file in the court an agreement as to the division of the estate, in writing, executed and acknowledged in the same manner as provided for conveyances of land in section 47-5, such agreement shall be a valid division of the estate if approved by the Court of Probate. Any such fiduciary may petition the court of probate which appointed him for permission to enter into such an agreement. The court of probate may grant such petition or may deny such petition. …"