AC 45758
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Falvey v. Zurolo, 130 Conn. App. 243, 249, 22 A.3d 682 (2011).
[8, 9] Section 45a-434 (c) sets forth procedures by which parties may agree on the division of a contested estate. As previously noted, § 45a-434 (c) provides in relevant part: "Whenever there has been a contest with respect to the validity, admissibility to probate or construction of a will, if all persons interested in the estate, including persons interested as contestants or fiduciaries acting on behalf of a contestant, make and file in the court an agreement as to the division of the estate, in writing, executed and acknowledged in the same manner as provided for conveyances of land in section 47-5, such agreement shall be a valid division of the estate if approved by the Court of Probate. Any such fiduciary may petition the court of probate which appointed him for permission to enter into such an agreement. The court of probate may grant such petition or may deny such petition. …" In the present case, an agreement in full compliance with the provisions of § 45a-434 (c) was reached between all beneficiaries named in the March 13, 2014 will and the heirs-at-law of the decedent, who contested the will.