Whitt's conviction of the crime charged was affirmed in Whitt v. State, 215 Ga. App. 704 ( 452 S.E.2d 125) (1994).
[…] After Whitt and Veasey left the store, Mitchell and Wilkes observed the tag number of the car Veasey was driving and called 911. Police stopped the car and found the valances under the passenger seat. At trial, Veasey denied seeing Whitt conceal any merchandise while at the store.
1. Veasey challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction.
In pertinent part, O.C.G.A. § 16-8-14 (a) (1) states that,
"[a] person commits the offense of theft by shoplifting when he alone or in concert with another person, with the intent of appropriating merchandise to his own use without paying for the same . . . [c]onceals . . . the goods or merchandise of any store or retail establishment."
"A person who intentionally aids and abets in the commission of shoplifting is a party thereto and may be convicted of shoplifting. [Cit.]"
Brown v. State, 228 Ga. App. 281, 282 (1) ( 491 S.E.2d 488) (1997).