Veale v. U.S.
[…] "Discretionary activities belong to a class of conduct of government officials in which the Congress has expressed an intention not to waive sovereign immunity." Carelli v. Internal Revenue Serv., 668 F.2d 902, 904 (6th Cir. 1982).

This same analysis applies with respect to the APA claims proposed in the amended complaint. Title 5, U.S.C. § 702 provides that an action for an injunction brought by "a person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action . . . shall not be dismissed . . . on the ground that it is against the United States." The Second Circuit has held, however, that the APA "explicitly precludes any such review [where] . . . agency action [at issue] is committed to agency discretion by law." Riverkeeper, Inc. v. Collins, 359 F.3d 156, 164 (2d Cir. 2004) (quoting 5 U.S.C. § 701(a)(2)).