Veale v. U.S.
[…] (Paper 19 at 7). The Court dismissed Veale's FTCA claims, in part, because the New Hampshire federal court previously held that "plaintiffs simply have no cognizable or enforceable right to an investigation or prosecution of others." Veale, 1999 WL 814334, at *3 (citations omitted).

III. Mandamus Relief

Assuming, arguendo, that Veale's claims are not barred by sovereign immunity, they must still be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Title 28, § 1361 provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361. "Section 1361 `is intended to provide a remedy for a plaintiff only if he has exhausted all other avenues of relief and only if the defendant owes him a clear nondiscretionary duty.'" Franchi v. Manbeck, 972 F.2d 1283, 1289 (Fed. Cir. 1992) (quoting Heckler v.