2021AP1030
[…] The Veaches contend that any other reading of the easement would render meaningless the language that includes those legal descriptions. We disagree. The language of the Barber deed and its attachment makes manifest that the legal descriptions of those parcels were included to identify the precise land through which the easement passes. Indeed, the easement would not be valid without such a description. See WIS. STAT. § 706.02(1)(b) ("Transactions under [WIS. STAT. §] 706.001(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following: ... Identifies the land."). Nothing in the language of the deed for the Barber parcel can be reasonably read to establish that those legal descriptions were included to provide the Veach, Roudebush, Ziegler, Mattei, and Right-of-Way parcels with an easement in favor of those parcels.