2021AP1030
[…] Neither the deed for the Veach parcel nor the CSM states that the Veach parcel benefits from such an easement, and neither document describes the full contours or boundaries of any such easement. Rather, as the Barbers correctly observe, the "[66-foot-wide] easement" is merely an indication that the Veach parcel is encumbered by the easement. Indeed, in order to be a valid conveyance, the deed for the Veach parcel must identify any portion of the Veach parcel that is encumbered by an easement. See WIS. STAT. § 706.02(1)(c) ("Transactions under [WIS. STAT. §] 706.001(1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance that satisfies all of the following: ... Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered."). Therefore, we conclude that there is no reasonable reading of the deed for the Veach parcel that establishes that the Veaches were conveyed an easement.