2021AP1030
[…] The operative complaint is the Veaches' second amended complaint, and we refer to that pleading as "the complaint."
WISCONSIN STAT. § 847.07(1)(a) states:
(1) The circuit court of any county in which a conveyance of real estate has been recorded may make an order correcting the description in the conveyance on proof being made to the satisfaction of the court that any of the following applies:
(a) The conveyance contains an erroneous description, not intended by the parties to the conveyance.Sec. 847.07(1)(a).
WISCONSIN STAT. § 706.04 states, in relevant part:
A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of [WIS. STAT. §] 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:
(1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by reformation in equity.Sec. 706.04(1).
¶12 The Barbers moved for summary judgment on each claim in the Veaches' complaint. The Veaches responded by filing both their own motion for summary judgment and a response opposing summary judgment for the Barbers.