No. 1 CA-IC 12-0062
[…] Indus. Comm'n, 204 Ariz. 267, 270, ¶ 14, 63 P.3d 298, 301 (App. 2003), but review the ALJ's ruling concerning Claimant's employment status de novo as an issue of law. Vance Int'l v. Indus. Comm'n, 191 Ariz. 98, 100, ¶ 6, 952 P.2d 336, 338 (App. 1998).
Employee of BG Roofing
¶16 VBS asserts that Claimant was working as an independent contractor when he was injured on January 14, 2011, and was therefore neither an employee of BG Roofing nor a statutory employee of VBS. Whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor is governed by A.R.S. § 23-902 (2012), which provides in pertinent part:
B. When an employer procures work to be done for the employer by a contractor over whose work the employer retains supervision or control, and the work is a part or process in the trade or business of the employer, then the contractors and the contractor's employees, and any subcontractor and the subcontractor's employees, are, within the meaning of this section, employees of the original employer. For the purposes of this subsection, "part or process in the trade or business of the employer" means a particular work activity that in the context of an ongoing and integral business process is regular, ordinary or routine in the operation of the business or is routinely done through the business' own employees.¶17 In determining