VB v. KA
[…] Id. (quotation marks and citation omitted). See also MCR 2.613(C). "Issues of constitutional law, including the application of the First Amendment, are reviewed de novo." Buchanan v Crisler, 323 Mich.App. 163, 175; 922 N.W.2d 886 (2018).

B. CONSTITUTIONALLY PROTECTED CONDUCT

First, respondent argues that the trial court abused its discretion by failing to rescind the PPO because respondent's presence at the hockey game was constitutionally protected by the First Amendment. We disagree.

This appeal concerns a PPO issued pursuant to MCL 600.2950, which concerns orders issued in domestic situations involving former spouses. According to MCL 600.2950(4), in pertinent part, "[t]he court shall issue a personal protection order under this section if the court determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1)." MCL 600.2950(1) prohibits the following actions:

(a) Entering onto premises.
(b) Assaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual.
(c) Threatening to kill or physically injure a named individual.