VB v. KA
[…] Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying respondent's motion to terminate the PPO because the PPO did not violate respondent's First Amendment rights. See SP, 339 Mich.App. at 176.

C. REASONABLE CAUSE

Next, respondent asserts that the trial court erred by upholding the PPO because there was no credible evidence to support the finding that there was reasonable cause to believe that respondent may commit one of the acts listed in MCL 600.2950(1). We disagree.

As previously explained, MCL 600.2950(4) requires a court "to issue a PPO if it determines that there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)]." Pickering v Pickering, 253 Mich.App. 694, 701; 659 N.W.2d 649 (2002). MCL 600.2950(1)(b) includes "[a]ssaulting, attacking, beating, molesting, or wounding a named individual." MCL 600.2950(1)(c) encompasses "[t]hreatening to kill or physically injure a named individual." Moreover, MCL 600.2950(1)(l) includes "[a]ny other specific act or conduct that imposes upon or interferes with personal liberty or that causes a reasonable apprehension of violence." "In determining whether good cause exists, the trial court is required to consider testimony, documents, or other evidence and whether the individual to be restrained . . . has previously committed or threatened to commit 1 or more of the acts listed in [MCL 600.2950(1)]." Pickering, 253 Mich.App. at 701, quoting MCL 600.2950(4)(a) and (b) (quotation marks omitted). MCL 600.2950(12) provides:

A court shall issue an ex parte personal protection order without written or oral notice to the individual restrained or enjoined or his or her attorney if it clearly appears from specific facts shown by a verified complaint, written motion, or affidavit that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result from the
delay required to effectuate notice or that the notice will itself precipitate adverse action before a personal protection order can be issued.

Respondent argues on appeal that the trial court erred by upholding the ex parte PPO because it was not supported by credible evidence.