5-18-2007
[…] For these reasons, the causes of action for negligent misrepresentation and fraud lack merit as a matter of law and the trial court did not err in granting summary adjudication.
E. Negligence
In their reply brief, appellants elaborate on their argument that Superior is directly liable for its negligent failure to "act promptly and properly on Chavezs application."
Appellants rely on the general rule, set forth in Civil Code section 2343, that "[o]ne who assumes to act as agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency [¶] . . . [¶] when his acts are wrongful in his nature." However, "the statute only makes an agent liable for affirmative misfeasance; it does not render an agent liable to third parties for the failure to perform duties owed to the principal. [Citation.]" (Ruiz v.