5-18-2007
[…] Regarding the negligence claims, plaintiffs contended that Superior was directly liable for its own negligence in processing Chavezs application, pursuant to Civil Code section 2343. Plaintiffs also reiterated their argument that Superior was vicariously liable for Yields negligence because Yield was Superiors agent.
Civil Code section 2343 provides in pertinent part, "Agents Responsibility To Third Persons. One who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for his acts in the course of his agency, in any of the following cases, and in no others: [¶] . . . [¶] 3. When his acts are wrongful in their nature."
Finally, as to the counts for money had and received, plaintiffs stated that the claim had merit because Yield held the money collected from Chavez for the first premium payment in trust for Superior.
F. The Statement of Decision