5-18-2007
[…] Superior disagrees, arguing that Yield as a matter of law was the agent of Chavez, not Superior. Alternatively, Superior contends that even if Yield was an ostensible agent, it was the agent of HIH, the insurance company, not Superior.
The existence of ostensible agency is a question of fact. (Kaplan v. Coldwell Banker Residential Affiliates, Inc. (1997) 59 Cal.App.4th 741, 748.) Civil Code section 2300 provides, "An agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him." Under Civil Code section 2334, "A principal is bound by the acts of his agent, under a merely ostensible authority, to those persons only who have in good faith, and without want of ordinary care, incurred a liability or parted with value, upon the faith therof."