Vazquez v. State
[…] Importantly, at the time of the administrative application of postrelease supervision in this case, the courts generally viewed postrelease supervision as an "automatic" consequence of a conviction resulting in a determinate sentence ( see e.g. Matter of Deal v Goord , 8 AD3d 769 , 769; People v Hollenbach, 307 AD2d 776, lv denied 100 NY2d 642; People v Crump, 302 AD2d 901, lv denied 100 NY2d 537; People v Thweatt, 300 AD2d 1100; People v Bloom, 269 AD2d 838, lv denied 94 NY2d 945). This conclusion was based upon the then-existing statutory direction contained in Penal Law § 70.45 (1) that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision" ( emphasis added). It was not until Matter of Dreher v Goord ( 46 AD3d 1261) in December 2007 that the Appellate Division, Third Department, abrogated its prior holdings in Matter of Deal v Goord ( supra) and Matter of Garner v New York State Dept. of Correctional Servs.