Vazquez v. State
[…] While DOCS obviously has no discretion to alter a sentence, its administrative application of the statutory postrelease supervision requirements, though incorrect in hindsight, was a discretionary quasi-judicial function for which DOCS is entitled to absolute immunity. Thus, DOCS is immune from liability for its determination to impose the statutorily mandated period of postrelease supervision administratively.

The quoted language from Penal Law § 70.45 was deleted by Chapter 141, Laws of 2008 and replaced by the following: "When a court imposes a determinate sentence it shall in each case state not only the term of imprisonment, but also an additional period of post-release supervision as determined pursuant to this article."

This determination is amply supported by public policy considerations underlying application of the immunity doctrine.