Vazquez v. Raymond Corp.
[…] Boswell v. Overhead Door Corp., 664 S.E.2d 262, 263 (Ga. Ct. App. 2008). Because a manufacturer is "not an insurer that its product is, from a design viewpoint, incapable of producing injury," a plaintiff must prove a defect and that the defect was the proximate cause of his injury. Banks v. ICI Americas, Inc., 450 S.E.2d 671, 675 (Ga. 1994); Fouch v. Bicknell Supply Co., 756 S.E.2d 682, 687 (Ga. Ct. App. 2014).

The Georgia Supreme Court has held that O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11 imposes strict liability for defective products. Ctr. Chem. Co. v. Parzini, 218 S.E.2d 580, 582 (Ga. 1975). To establish a claim of strict liability, a plaintiff must demonstrate that, when sold, a defendant's product was "not merchantable and reasonably suited to the use intended, and its condition when sold is the proximate cause of the injury sustained." O.C.G.A. § 51-1-11(b)(1).

A plaintiff can base its strict liability claim on one of three categories of product defects: manufacturing, design, and marketing/packaging.