Vazquez v. Parker
[…] (Doc. #8-1, at ECF 3). Plaintiff does not allege she was discriminated against because she has a disability or because she has a “relative or associate” with a disability. Thus, she has not alleged a cognizable ADA claim. Cf Ham v. ICL Bronx House Inst. for Cmty. Living, 2021 WL 2651945, at *2-3 (S.D.N.Y. June 28, 2021) (sua sponte dismissing ADA employment discrimination claims with leave to amend when pro se plaintiff did not allege she had a disability or adequately alleged an associational discrimination claim).

Section 740 of the New York Labor Law prohibits employers from retaliating against an employee who “discloses, or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer that is in violation of law, rule or regulation which violation creates and presents a substantial and specific danger to the public health or safety.” N.Y. Lab. Law § 740(2)(a). For example, Section 740 potentially prohibits an employer from terminating an employee who files a complaint with the Justice Center about an employer's policies with respect to people with disabilities. Lomonoco v.