Index No. 162973/2015
[…] Matter of Kelly, 60 N.Y.2d 131, 136 (1983). A claimant may bring an action against a third-party tortfeasor and continue to receive workers' compensation benefits. WCL § 29(1). If the claimant recovers in a third-party action, the carrier is granted a lien on that recovery in an amount equal to the compensation it paid, with interest. Id. The lien, however, is subordinate to a deduction for costs and attorney's fees. Id. A claimant may move for an order equitably apportioning his counsel fees and litigation costs between him and the carrier. WCL § 29(1).
Section 29(1) provides, in pertinent part:
Should the employee ... secure a recovery from such other, whether by judgment, settlement or otherwise, such employee ... may apply on notice to such lienor to the court in which the third party action was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was instituted, for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary expenditures, including attorneys' fees, incurred in effecting such recovery. Such expenditures shall be equitably apportioned by the court between the employee or his dependents and the lienor.
WCL § 29(1) (emphasis added).