Index No. 162973/2015
[…] Petitioner initially applied for the requested relief "to the court in which the third party action was instituted[,]" but Petitioner's motion was denied as moot because a Stipulation of Discontinuance had been filed in the third-party action following settlement. Petitioner contends that the instant Petition is made pursuant to WCL § 29(1), and therefore, only an attorney affirmation is required. Petitioner expressly states that the Petition is not made pursuant to WCL § 29(5), which would require, inter alia, "the affidavit of one or more physicians." Pursuant to WCL § 29(1), Petitioner may apply for an order apportioning the reasonable and necessary expenditures "to the court in which the third party action was instituted, or to a court of competent jurisdiction if no action was instituted[.]" To the extent that the instant Petition seeks to make the same arguments Petitioner made before Justice Bluth, such forum shopping must not be countenanced. The Petition is denied without prejudice to a motion to reargue before Justice Bluth.
Wherefore, it is hereby