Index No. 162973/2015
[…] A motion for leave to renew "shall be based upon new facts not offered on the prior motion that would change the prior determination or shall demonstrate that there has been a change in the law that would change the prior determination" and "shall contain reasonable justification for the failure to present such facts on the prior motion." CPLR § 2221(e)(2)-(3).
Pursuant to CPLR 2001, "[a]t any stage of an action . . . the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just[.]"
Here, Petitioner submits the affidavit of service of the Petition attached as an exhibit to the instant motion papers. Petitioner's failure to file the proof of service was inadvertent and no prejudice is shown to the defendant. See B.B.Y. Diamonds Corp. v.