Vazquez v. Central States Joint Board
[…] Int'l Bd. of Teamsters, Local 731, 990 F.2d 957, 963 (7th Cir. 1993) ( Nat'l Wrecking)). "The court must `undertake an objective inquiry into whether the party or his counsel should have known that his position is groundless.'" Cuna, 443 F.3d at 561 (quoting Nat'l Wrecking, 990 F.2d at 963 (citations omitted)). "The central goal of Rule 11 is to deter abusive litigation practices." Corley v. Rosewood Care Center, Inc. of Peoria, 388 F.3d 990, 1014 (7th Cir. 2004) (citing Cooter Gell v. Hartmarx Corp., 496 U.S. 384, 393 (1990) ( Cooter)).

28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides that an attorney "who so multiplies the proceedings in any case unreasonably and vexatiously may be required by the court to satisfy personally the excess costs, expenses, and attorneys' fees reasonably incurred because of such conduct." 28 U.S.C. § 1927. A court may impose § 1927 sanctions "when an attorney has acted in an objectively unreasonable manner by engaging in serious and studied disregard for the orderly process of justice; pursued a claim that is "without a plausible legal or factual basis and lacking in