Vazquez v. Central States Joint Board
[…] Unlike Rule 11, 28 U.S.C. § 1927 provides for sanctions only against individual lawyers, not against law firms. United Stars Industries, Inc. v. Plastech Engineered Products, Inc., 525 F.3d 605, 609 (7th Cir. 2008) ( Plastech).

ANALYSIS RICO Claims

Defendants assert that Plaintiffs' civil RICO claims were frivolous and warrant sanctions under Rule 11 because a reasonable investigation into relevant precedent would have revealed that Plaintiffs lacked standing to bring a RICO cause of action against Defendants. The RICO civil statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c), provides that "[a]ny person injured in his business or property by reason of a violation of section 1962 of this chapter may sue . . . in any appropriate United States district court and shall recover threefold the damages he sustains and the cost of the suit, including a reasonable attorney's fee." 18 U.S.C. § 1964(c). Both the phrase "injured to business or property" and the causation requirement, "by reason of," have been interpreted as standing requirements for a RICO claim. Evans v. City of Chicago, 434 F.3d 916, 924 (7th Cir. 2006).