40 M.D. 2023
[…] Id. ¶ 3. The petition for review explains:
Petitioners originally filed an action in the Wayne County Court of Common Pleas (Common Pleas) against the North Pocono School District (NPSD), seeking a refund of overpaid taxes and a change to the process of school tax calculations. Petition for Review ¶ 13. Following NPSD's preliminary objections, Common Pleas ruled that the Department, the Board, and the Lackawanna County Board of Commissioners were indispensable parties and ordered Petitioners to join them, thus conferring original jurisdiction to this Court. Id.; 42 Pa.C.S. § 761(a). The underlying petition for review followed.
Pa. Const. art. VIII, § 1 ("All taxes shall be uniform, upon the same class of subjects, within the territorial limits of the authority levying the tax, and shall be levied and collected under general laws.").
Section 627.1 of the Public School Code provides, in relevant part:
(a) Whenever a school district shall lie in more than one county, the total taxes levied on real estate within the school district in each county shall be subject to: