Vaughn v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Next, Claimant asserts that the playing of the voicemail for third parties, i.e., Employer and the Referee, violated the Wiretap Act because it was done without obtaining Claimant's permission, which, Claimant argues, is illegal. Claimant maintains that, although it is permissible to record a telephone conversation for a person's own use, that conversation may not be disclosed to a third party without permission. Claimant, however, misunderstands the Wiretap Act's provisions.

Section 5703 of the Wiretap Act sets forth the criminal provisions of a violation of that law and states, in pertinent part:

Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a person is guilty of a felony of the third degree if he:

(1) intentionally intercepts, endeavors to intercept, or procures any other person to intercept or endeavor to intercept any wire, electronic or oral communication;

(2) intentionally discloses or endeavors to disclose to any other person the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic or oral communication; or
18 Pa. C.S. § 5703. "Intercept" is defined as the "[a]ural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic[,] or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical[,] or other device. . . ." 18 Pa.