NUMBER 13-11 -00649-CR
[…] The State does not dispute that Vaughn was indigent and remained indigent throughout the proceedings in this case. And it is true that a defendant determined to be indigent cannot be charged for legal services provided to him. See Mayer v. State, 309 S.W.3d 552, 556 (Tex. Crim. App. 2010) (A "defendant's financial resources and ability to pay are explicit critical elements in the trial court's determination of the propriety of ordering reimbursement of costs and fees."); see also TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 26.05(g) (West Supp. 2011) ("If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs, the court shall order the defendant to pay during the pendency of the charges or, if convicted, as court costs the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay."); id. art. 26.04(p) (West Supp. 2011) ("A defendant who is determined by the court to be indigent is presumed to remain indigent for the remainder of the proceedings in the case unless a material change in the defendant's financial circumstances occurs.").