86895-COA
[…] Corroborative evidence need not be sufficient standing alone to establish guilt; "it will satisfy the statute if it merely tends to connect the accused to the offense." Cheatham v. State, 104 Nev. 500, 504-05, 761 P.2d 419, 422 (1988). However, corroborative evidence is an insufficient basis for a conviction if it "merely casts a grave suspicion upon the accused." Austin v. State, 87 Nev. 578, 585, 491 P.2d 724, 728 (1971) (internal quotation marks omitted).
The State does not dispute Vaughn's argument that Garrison was, in fact, an accomplice. See NRS 175.291(2) (defining an accomplice as "one who is liable to the prosecution, for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given"). Although we doubt that Garrison qualifies as an accomplice under these facts, we need not reach this issue given our conclusion that Garrison's testimony was sufficiently corroborated. See Johnson v. Dir., Nev.