A-2319-19
[…] The enumerated crimes under NERA now include murder. See N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(d)(1).
When, as here, a defendant receives a life sentence for an enumerated NERA offense, the 85% minimum parole ineligibility period for a life sentence is calculated by deeming the sentence to be seventy-five years. N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2(b). But this deemer provision within NERA is expressly limited to such parole eligibility calculations. Ibid. ("Solely for purposes of calculating the minimum term of parole ineligibility pursuant to subsection a of the section, a sentence of life imprisonment shall be deemed to be 75 years.") (emphasis added). Hence, NERA does not transform a life sentence into a minimum term of years for which commutation credits may be earned under N.J.S.A. 30:4-140.
Affirmed.