Vaughn v. Insulating Setvices
[…] See G.S. § 97-57. Section 97-57 of the Act provides that the employer where plaintiff was "last injuriously exposed to the hazards of the disease" is the liable employer and that the carrier on the risk when plaintiff was last injuriously exposed is liable for the workers' compensation claim for the cumulative occupational disease. The phrase "last injurious exposure" is clarified in the second paragraph of Section 97-57 to require that plaintiff establish exposure "for as much as 30 working days, or parts thereof, within seven consecutive calendar months." G.S. § 97-57. Any exposure less than this period is not "injurious." Id.