Vaughn v. Insulating Setvices
[…] Speculation, or mere possibility, does not satisfy plaintiff's burden to present at least a prima facie case of a compensable claim. See Swink v. Cone Mills, 65 N.C. App. 297, 309 S.W.2d 271 (1983).

2. Plaintiff has not established that he has sustained the occupational disease of asbestosis while in the course and scope of his employment with defendant-employer. G.S §§ 97-53; 97-57. Although plaintiff has presented competent evidence of asbestosis, he has not established that that he had sufficient exposure to asbestos during his employment with defendant-employer to cause his disease. Section 97-53 provides that in an occupational disease the employee must establish that he was "exposed to such chemicals in such form and quantity, and used with such frequency as to cause the occupational disease mentioned in connection with the chemical." Plaintiff has not presented competent expert testimony that plaintiff was exposed to sufficient quantity of asbestos during his employment with defendant-employer to have caused his asbestosis and asbestos-related lung disease.