09-15-2023
[…] Regardless of the negative blood test results that the OAH refused to consider, it found that the evidence showed petitioner was DUI and that it could find him DUI without chemical sobriety test results. Specifically, the OAH expressed that a chemical sobriety test is not required to prove a motorist was DUI for purposes of an administrative revocation. The OAH found that petitioner admitted to taking oxycodone and diazepam and failed standard sobriety testing. Thus, the OAH affirmed the revocation of petitioner's license.
See W.Va. Code § 17C-5-4(h) ("[o]nly the person actually administering or conducting a test conducted pursuant to this article is competent to testify as to the results and veracity of the test.").
Petitioner filed a complaint alleging attorney malpractice.