Vaughn v. Darwish
[…] Nevarez (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 1231, 1235 (Renda).) The portion of the Legislative Committee Comments from which this statement was drawn, however, was focused on rights of unsecured creditors, not the rights of secured creditors. (Legis. Com. com., 12A pt. 2 West's Ann. Civ. Code (2016 ed.) foll. § 3439.01, p. 253.) We do not believe that the Mejia court intended to suggest that secured creditors could never assert claims under the UFTA. Such an interpretation would be contrary to the relevant statutory language. "Creditor," under the UFTA, is defined as "a person that has a claim" (§ 3439.01, subd. (c)), and "claim" is defined broadly as a "right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured" (§ 3439.01, subd. (b), italics added).