Vaughn v. Crothall Healthcare, Inc.
[…] Vaughn kept the drawer locked for business purposes, but she was also helping Meeks protect her stash.

(Pl.'s Resp. Brief at 9). Thus, Vaughn admits that she was aware that Meeks was selling drugs and that she assisted in such efforts. Although Vaughn reported Meeks to Crothall management, there is no evidence in the record that Vaughn at any point refused to engage in illegal activities and that she was discharged for her refusal to do so.

Vaughn also claims that she refused to perform acts made illegal under 21 U.S.C. § 856. This statute provides that it is a criminal offense to:

(1) knowingly open or maintain any place for the purpose of manufacturing, distributing, or using any controlled substance;
(2) manage or control any building, room, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee, and knowingly and intentionally rent, lease, or make available for use, with or without compensation, the building, room, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully manufacturing, storing, distributing, or using a controlled substance.
21 U.S.C. § 856. Vaughn argues that she and Meeks shared a suite in the basement of the hospital and exercised control of the suite for the purpose of selling and storing marihuana.