Vaughn v. Crothall Healthcare, Inc.
[…] To determine whether a genuine issue exists for trial, the court must view all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, and the evidence must be sufficient such that a reasonable jury could return a verdict for the non-movant. Munoz v. Orr, 200 F.3d 291, 302 (5th Cir. 2000); Anderson, 477 U.S. at 248.

B. Violation of the Texas Health and Safety Code

Crothall first moves for summary judgment on Vaughn's claim under § 161.134(a) of the Texas Health and Safety Code, which provides that a "hospital, mental health facility, or treatment facility may not suspend or terminate the employment of or discipline or otherwise discriminate against an employee for reporting to the employee's supervisor, an administrator of the facility, a state regulatory agency, or a law enforcement agency a violation of law, including a violation of this chapter . . ." TEX. HEALTH SAFETY CODE § 161.134(a).