Vaughn v. Cohen
[…] Loren next contends that the Estate's UVTA claims fail because Loren is not a debtor under the statute. Dkt. 35 at 24. The Estate responds that Michael is the debtor and asserts that the debtor need not be a party to the action. Dkt. 40 at 15. The Estate argues further that Loren, the transferee, is the proper defendant in its UVTA action. Id. at 14-15.

The UVTA provides that “[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor . . ., if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation [fraudulently].” RCW 19.40.041. RCW 19.40.011 defines a “creditor” as “a person that has a claim” and a “debtor” as “a person that is liable on a claim.” “‘Debt' means liability on a claim,” and “‘[c]laim,' except as used in ‘claim for relief,' means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” RCW 19.40.011.

This language neither states nor implies that the “debtor” must be the defendant in a UVTA action. And the statute's authorization of remedies against the transferee shows that the recipient of the transferred assets is a proper defendant.