Vaughn v. Cohen
[…] “‘Debt' means liability on a claim,” and “‘[c]laim,' except as used in ‘claim for relief,' means a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured.” RCW 19.40.011.

This language neither states nor implies that the “debtor” must be the defendant in a UVTA action. And the statute's authorization of remedies against the transferee shows that the recipient of the transferred assets is a proper defendant. See RCW 19.40.071(1)(b) (providing as a remedy for fraudulent transfer “[a]n attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee if available under applicable law”); RCW 19.40.081(2)(a) (“The judgment may be entered against: (i) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made ....”).