Vaughn v. City of New York
[…] Ford Motor Credit Co. v. NYC Police Dept., 503 F.3d 186, 190 (2d Cir. 2007).

It is well established that the teachers disciplinary procedures outlined in Education Law § 3020-a provide "more than adequate procedural safeguards to satisfy the plaintiff's due process rights under the Fourteenth Amendment." Montefusco v. Nassau County, 39 F.Supp.2d 231, 239-40 (E.D.N.Y. 1999) (quoting Sullivan v. Bd. of Educ., 131 A.D.2d 836, 838 (2d Dep't 1987));Adams v. New York State Educ. Dept., 2010 WL 624020 *31 (Feb. 23, 2010 S.D.N.Y.). Section 3020(4)(a) authorizes the DOE and the United Federation of Teachers ("UFT") to enter into a collective bargaining agreement modifying the procedures set forth in § 3020-a as long as that modification ensures that tenured teachers are not "disciplined or removed during a term of employment except for just cause." Accordingly, Article 21 of the Collective Bargaining Agreement between the DOE and UFT is modeled on § 3020-a and outlines procedural mechanisms for teacher disciplinary proceedings which are in relevant part: