Civil Action 22-3615
[…] Am. Compl. ¶¶ 19, 20, 36, ECF No. 3. To the extent Vaughn seeks to use § 1666 to contest the years of fraudulent charges appearing on billing statements more than sixty days prior to his July 25, 2022 written notice, his claims must be dismissed. To the extent he contests charges listed on statements transmitted within sixty days of his written notice, his complaint fails to plead facts establishing his complete compliance with the statute or Capital One's failure to comply with any corresponding duty imposed on it by the statute.
Section 1666a regulates reports made by a creditor “on obligor's failure to pay amount regarded as billing error.” 15 U.S.C. § 1666a(a). The Act prohibits a creditor from “directly or indirectly threaten[ing] to report to any person adversely on the obligor's creditor rating or credit standing because of the obligor's failure to pay the amount indicated by the obligor” in an obligor's § 1666(a) written notice. Id. (emphasis added). The AFS credit accounts have been paid faithfully and Vaughn points to no contested delinquent charges on the accounts that could be the basis for a credit report in violation of the statute.