Vaughn v. Ally Fin.
[…] D. Discrimination Claims

Plaintiff alleges that Defendant discriminated against him based on “Plaintiff's assumed on file race, color, national origin, income, sex, marital status, age, and Good Faith exercising of the Plaintiff's rights.” (Compl. (Doc. 4) at 7.) Although he does not cite specific provisions, he claims that this discrimination violates the Consumer Credit Protection Act of 1968 and the Civil Rights Act of 1964. (Id.)

With respect to his claim of a violation of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, this court will assume he is referring to 15 U.S.C. § 1691, which makes it unlawful “for any creditor to discriminate against any applicant . . . on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex or marital status, or age.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). Plaintiff has not alleged any facts to support the claim that Defendant discriminated against him on these grounds. Accordingly, this claim will be dismissed.