Vaughan v. Morris
[…] Appellants presented the following two issues on appeal: 1) "did the tax sale conducted on March 25, 1992 effect the ownership of appellants in the subject property" and 2) "were the appellants required to tender funds pursuant to T.C.A. section 67-5-2504." Our conclusion as to the first issue pretermits any need to discuss the second issue.

Appellants insist that "the tax sale conducted on March 25, 1992, was void and had no effect on appellants' rights in the subject property." Tennessee Code Annotated section 67-5-2502(b) provides: "It is the responsibility of the property owner to register the property owner's name and address with the assessor of property of the county in which the land lies." Tenn. Code Ann. § 67-5-2502(b) (1994). Plaintiffs contend and we agree that the intent of the statute is to give those persons who are not record owners such as appellants the responsibility of registration.