Vaughan v. Moore
[…] CP at 186.

Finally, the Moores argue that the trial court improperly imposed a punitive contempt sanction by ordering them to pay Vaughn's attorney fees for the contempt proceedings without allowing them an opportunity to purge the contempt. Vaughan counters that RCW 7.21.030 authorized the trial court to order payment of her attorney fees on its finding of contempt

A "[p]unitive sanction" is "a sanction imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2). A "[r]emedial sanction" is "a sanction imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3). RCW 7.21.030(2) enumerates various remedial sanctions the trial court may impose on a contempt finding. RCW 7.21.030(3) also provides that