Vaughan v. Moore
[…] Further, the plain language of RCW 71.21.030(3) indicates that its purpose is not to punish a contemnor for violating a court order, but to compensate the beneficiary of the court's order for losses incurred because of the order's violation and in enforcing the order. Even assuming an award of costs constitutes a "sanction" under the statute, it would clearly be remedial. The Moores' claim fails.

V. Attorney Fees on Appeal

Vaughan requests attorney fees under RAP 18.1 and RCW 7.21.030(3). RAP 18.1 allows attorney fees on appeal if applicable law authorizes them. RCW 7.21.030(3) allows an order for "any costs incurred in connection with the contempt proceeding, including reasonable attorney's fees." See also In re Marriage of Curtis, 106 Wn. App. 191, 202, 23 P.3d 13 (2001) (Appellate court may award attorney fees to "[a] party defending the appeal of a contempt order."). We award Vaughan her attorney fees on appeal in an amount to be determined by our commissioner.