Vaughan v. Moore
[…] Vaughan counters that substantial evidence supports the court's findings and conclusions of contempt. Contrary to the Moores' request that we review the trial court's findings de novo as issues of law, we review punishment for contempt for an abuse of discretion. In re Marriage of Mathews, 70 Wn. App. 116, 126, 853 P.2d 462 (1993). A trial court abuses its discretion when it exercises its discretion based on untenable grounds or reasons. Moreman v. Butcher, 126 Wn.2d 36, 40, 891 P.2d 725 (1995).

RCW 7.21.010(1)(b) defines "[c]ontempt of court" as "intentional . . . [d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, decree, order, or process of the court." Chapter 71.21 RCW distinguishes between punitive and remedial sanctions for contempt. RCW 7.21.010, .030; former RCW 7.21.040 (1989).