3:21-cv-00589-JR
[…] Pl.'s Reply to Mot. Partial Summ. J. 10 (doc. 50).
Concerning the first issue, defendants dispute plaintiff's characterization of their admissions and otherwise assert that a determination surrounding “vicarious liability for compensatory and punitive damages would require the Court to issue an impermissible advisory opinion.” Defs.' Resp. to Mot. Partial Summ. J. 6 (doc. 44). Defendants also rely on Or. Rev. Stat. § 31.730(1), which states: “Punitive damages are not recoverable in a civil action unless it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that the party against whom punitive damages are sought has acted with malice or has shown a reckless and outrageous indifference to a highly unreasonable risk of harm and has acted with a conscious indifference to the health, safety and welfare of others.”