Vaughan v. Jacobs & Jacobs
[…] Whether or not these changes to FEHA apply retroactively is now before our Supreme Court. (Colmenares v. Braemar Country Club, Inc. (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 778, review granted Aug. 22, 2001, S098895 [amendment and addition not retroactive]; see contra Wittkopf v. County of Los Angeles (2001) 90 Cal.App.4th 1205, review granted, Oct. 10, 2001, S100231.) Assuming the legislation is retroactive, Vaughan has presented sufficient evidence of a triable issue.

Section 12926.1, subdivision (c), provides in part: "[T]he Legislature has determined that the definition of 'physical disability'... under the law of this state require[s] a 'limitation' upon a major life activity, but do[es] not require, as does the American with Disabilities Act of 1990, a 'substantial limitation.' This distinction is intended to result in broader coverage under the law of this state than under that federal act."

2. Qualified Individual with a Disability

Jacobs contends that Vaughan cannot establish that he was qualified to perform his job duties with or without reasonable accommodation.