76172-2-I
[…] After an offender has committed and been sanctioned for five low level violations, all subsequent violations committed by that offender are treated as high level violations. RCW 9.94A.737(2)(b). For a high level violation, the DOC may sanction the offender to not more than 30 days in total confinement per hearing. RCW 9.94A.737(4). The DOC is required to notify all offenders in writing of this process, called "swift and certain" by the DOC. RCW 9.94A.704(8); RCW9.94A.737(1).
Consistent with RCW 9.94A.737, RCW 9.94A.633(1)(a) provides that "[a]n offender who violates any condition or requirement of a sentence may be sanctioned ... by the department with up to thirty days' confinement." However, RCW 9.94A.633(2) gives the DOC authority to impose alternative sanctions for offenders on specific types of community custody. Pertinent here is RCW 9.94A.633(2)(a), which provides that "[i]f the offender was transferred to community custody in lieu of earned early release in accordance with RCW 9.94A.728, the offender may be transferred to a more restrictive confinement status to serve up to the remaining portion of the sentence." (Emphasis added.)
RCW 9.94A.633(2)(a) was previously codified as RCW 9.94A.737(2), which permitted the DOC to return an offender transferred to community custody in lieu of early release in the event that offender committed more than three violations.