76172-2-I
[…] In other words, for offenders who have completed their term of total confinement and are serving a term of community custody imposed by the court, the DOC does not have the authority to order their return to total confinement, because that term is complete. However, the DOC does maintain this authority for offenders such as the petitioners, who are serving a portion of their term of confinement on community custody. This authority remains separate and distinct from RCW 9.94.737. A contrary interpretation would render RCW 9.94A.633(2)(a) meaningless and would defy common sense.
The Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, ) has granted the DOC this authority since at least since 1988. See former RCW 9.94A.205 (1988) ("If an inmate violates any condition or requirement of community custody, the department may transfer the inmate to a more restrictive confinement status to serve the remaining portion of the sentence, less credit for any period actually spent in community custody or in detention awaiting disposition of an alleged violation.")
Plaintiffs argue that RCW 9.94A.633(2)(a) does not grant the DOC unrestricted authority to return an offender to total confinement, because the statute specifies only that offenders may be transferred to "a more restrictive confinement" status. Plaintiffs contrast this statute with RCW 9.94A.633(2)(d) and (e), which mandate a return to total confinement for offenders sentenced to a work ethic camp or to a special sex offender sentencing alternative.
RCW 9.94A.633(2)(d) provides, "If the offender was sentenced under the special sex offender sentencing alternative set out in RCW 9.94A.670, the suspended sentence may be revoked and the offender committed to serve the original sentence of confinement. RCW 9.94A.633(2)(e) provides, "If the offender was sentenced to a work ethic camp pursuant to RCW 9.94A.690, the offender may be reclassified to serve the unexpired term of his or her sentence in total confinement."
No statute defines "more restrictive confinement." When a statutory term is undefined, the words of a statute are given their ordinary meaning. State v. Gonzalez. 168 Wn.2d 256, 263, 226 P.3d 131 (2010).