Index No. 2014EF97
[…] He further asserts that he reasonably relied upon these promises and/or affirmative representatives in seeking, obtaining and receiving treatment, care, services and prescriptions and visiting with and/or contracting with their providers for such care, services and prescriptions. Plaintiff cites General Municipal Law §207-c entitled "Payment of Salary, Wages, Medical and Hospital Expenses of Policemen with Injuries or Illness Incurred in the Performance of Duties". Section 207-c(1), however, refers to payment by and liability of the municipality by which the injured officer is employed "for all medical treatment and hospital care necessitated by reason of such injury or illness". This Defendant is a self-employed licensed practical nurse and registered nurse who was retained by the City of Syracuse to provide case management services. Therefore, the first cause of action would not appear viable as to her, and is thereby dismissed.